PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

SPORT.LES (“SPORT.LES” “we,” “us,” “our,” or “Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy of the information collected from the customers, visitors, and other users (“you” or “your”) of SPORT.LES, the go to destination for curated premium activewear, which includes our website, social networking pages (the “Site”) and various features, products, and services available via the Site and or in connection with our platform (the “Services”). The Site and Services are collectively referred to as the “SPORT.LES”. We created this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to explain how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you use SPORT.LES.

This Policy is only applicable to SPORTS.LES, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site or via the Services, each of which may have data collection and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Policy.

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY. We take the security and privacy of your personal information very seriously and only collect personally identifiable information that is appropriate for you to use, interact and improve SPORT.LES. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not access the Site and/or Services, or otherwise use SPORT.LES

INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

What do we do with your information?

Personal information: By purchasing an order through SPORT.LES, we may collect contact details, demographic data, and other personally identifiable information (such as your name, phone number, email address, home address), depending on the information you agree to share with us to render you our Services. We collect this information to ensure that we render our Services efficiently and without a mistake.

Payment information: To provide you our Services, we require you make payments through SPORT.LES. On the payment page you are asked to provide information such as your credit card type, credit card information, your full name, and card address details. This information is required to process your payments in exchange for the Services provided through SPORT.LES, through our payment processors Shopify Payments (Bold Cashier), Paypal, Stripe or Bank Transfer. However, we do not store Payment Information.

All your card details are passed from your browser to Stripe using the highest levels of PCI and SSL encryption (https://www.shopify.com/pci-compliant), or if you choose to Paypal, again using PCI and SSL encryption systems (https://www.paypal.comwebapps/mpp/paypal-safety-and-security). Your User admin area is protected by your user name and password, which you should never divulge to anyone else.

Bold Cashier 

Bold Cashier is a global eCommerce checkout for enterprise businesses. It has the flexibility for merchants and developers to customize their store checkout to meet their exact needs. Bold Cashier also works with many other Bold Commerce solutions to enhance the customer experience and increase conversions.

Link to Bold Cashier’s T&C: https://boldcommerce.com/terms-of-service

Link to Bold Cashier’s Privacy Policy: https://boldcommerce.com/privacy

Consent. How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@sportles.com

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Additional Information Collected

(1) AUTOMATIC COLLECTION. We may automatically collect the following information about your use of our Services: access time, device ID, Application ID or other unique identifier; domain name, IP address, language information; device name and model; operating system information; your activities within the Services; and the length of time that you are logged in.

(2) COOKIES. From time to time, we may use the standard “cookies” feature of major browser Applications that allows us to store a small piece of data on your device about your activity on our Site. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data capture mechanisms on our website other than cookies. Cookies help us learn which areas of our site are useful and which areas need improvement. We use the following cookies:

     (a) Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

     (b) Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

     (c) Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of currency, language or region)

     (d) Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with carefully selected third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

 

 

Cookie

Description

Duration

Type

fr

The cookie is set by Facebook to show relevant advertisments to the users and measure and improve the advertisements. The cookie also tracks the behavior of the user across the web on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.

2 months

Advertisement

_fbp

This cookie is set by Facebook to deliver advertisement when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website.

2 months

Advertisement

_gat

This cookies is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the colllection of data on high traffic sites.

1 minute

Performance

_shopify_sa_p

null

30 minutes

Uncategorized

boldCurrencyCookie

null

2 weeks

undefined

secure_customer_sig

null

20 years

Uncategorized

_gid

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form.

1 day

Analytics

boldmc-localized

null

15 minutes

undefined

_landing_page

null

2 weeks

Uncategorized

_shopify_y

null

1 year

Uncategorized

__kla_id

null

2 years

undefined

_ga

This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, camapign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assigns a randoly generated number to identify unique visitors.

2 years

Analytics

_shopify_fs

null

1 year

Uncategorized

cart_sig

null

2 weeks

Uncategorized

_shopify_s

null

30 minutes

Uncategorized

_s

This cookie is associated with Shopify's analytics suite.

30 minutes

Analytics

_y

null

1 year

Uncategorized

__cfduid

The cookie is set by CloudFare. The cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address d apply security settings on a per-client basis. It doesnot correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information.

11 months

Necessary

boldmc-initial-conversion

null

15 minutes

undefined

_gcl_au

This cookie is used by Google Analytics to understand user interaction with the website.

2 months

Analytics

__cfduid

The cookie is set by CloudFare. The cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address d apply security settings on a per-client basis. It doesnot correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information.

11 months

Necessary

_shopify_sa_t

null

30 minutes

Uncategorized

test_cookie

This cookie is set by doubleclick.net. The purpose of the cookie is to determine if the users' browser supports cookies.

15 minutes

Advertisement

__cfduid

The cookie is set by CloudFare. The cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address d apply security settings on a per-client basis. It doesnot correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information.

11 months

Necessary

_orig_referrer

null

2 weeks

Uncategorized

 
 

 

Disabling Cookies. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you choose to disable this function, your experience with our Site may be diminished and some features may not work as they were intended. If you need assistance regarding how to disable cookies from our Site, you may contact us by e-mailing info@sportles.com

(3) PUBLIC INFORMATION. Some information we collect is publicly available. For example, we may collect data about you from other entities. By gathering additional information about you, we can correct inaccurate information, enhance security of your transactions, and provide recommendations and special offers that may be of interest to you.

SHOPIFY

Why Shopify?

Our store is hosted on Shopify.com. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, Mastero. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

Currency Conversion

By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency.

By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Third-party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

What do we do with your collected information?

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience.

We also use information other than your Personal Information in furtherance of our legitimate interests in operating our Services, the Site and business as listed below. More specifically, we use your information:

(1) PERSONAL INFORMATION. We will not share your personal information with any third parties without your consent, except as necessary to provide you with the Services or to comply with the law. We may use your personal information to fulfill your orders placed through SPORT.LES, or to follow up with transactions initiated on the Site. We may also use your contact information to inform you of any relevant changes to the Site, or to send you additional information about changes to the Company. We will only share your contact information with our business partners or other companies that we integrate with if you explicitly give us your permission. We never have and we never will sell information to third parties.

(2) ANONYMOUS INFORMATION. We use anonymous information to analyze our Site traffic, but we do not examine this information for individually identifying information. In addition, we may use anonymous IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our Site, or to display the content according to your preferences. Traffic and transaction information may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

Analytics Information. We use Google Analytics to better understand how our customers navigate to and through our websites, how long customers spend visiting our content items and how often they return to visit our websites. Google Analytics also helps us track the effectiveness of the money we spend on our digital marketing campaigns. Their privacy policy can be found here https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Social Networking Widgets. We have social networking widgets found in many of our pages. This widget gives you the tools to bookmark our website, blog, share, tweet and email our content to a friend. Your interaction with those options will result in further cookies, from the providers you use being placed on your system. You can opt-out of the data collection and aggregation created from your interactions by contacting the relevant social network website owners.

(3) MARKETING. We may use your personal information to:

  • to provide you with information about other services, features or products we add to SPORT.LES that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of SPORT.LES about additional features, products or services that may interest you, which may be based on your activity on SPORT.LES.
  • to provide you updates about SPORT.LES, and our success innovating SPORT.LES.

(4) SERVICE IMPROVEMENTS AND ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT. To manage and maintain the integrity of SPORT.LES we may use your personal information to:

  • to ensure that content from SPORT.LES is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device.
  • to administer SPORT.LES and for internal business administration and operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to notify you about changes to SPORT.LES and to send you service emails relating to your account;
  • as part of our efforts to keep SPORT.LES safe and secure; and
  • to manage and operate your account with us.

(5) USE OF COOKIES. We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our Site, or for other purposes. Promotions or advertisements displayed on our Site may contain cookies. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties. Also, we may display certain advertising offers on our Site to allow service providers, advertisers, or other third parties to advertise on our Site. Most browsers are set up to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the SPORT.LES.

How You Arrived At Our Site. We also collect information about how you arrived at our Site in the first place through the use of cookies. This can include what links or adverts of ours you've viewed or clicked on to reach us, or any search terms you’ve used. If we understand how you look for us, we hope to make it easier to be found.

If you see an advert of ours elsewhere, we or ad agencies or internet marketing agencies that work on our behalf, place a cookie on your browser. This is so that when you arrive at our website we can recognize that you’ve seen an advert of ours elsewhere.

(6) DISCLOSURE TO PROTECT LAWFUL INTERESTS. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Company or its parent company, subsidiaries or affiliates, (2) protect and defend the rights or property of Company or the users of the Site, or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the Site.

(7) SALE OF INFORMATION. In order to accommodate changes in our business, we may sell or buy portions of our company or other companies or assets, including the information collected through this Site. If the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired; customer information will be one of the assets transferred to the acquirer.

(8) RETENTION PERIOD. We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is necessary to provide you effective access to SPORT.LES.

About your rights

(1) CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION: The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on make it easier for you to review and correct the information we hold about you. If you change email address, or you think any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@sportsles.com.

(2) ACCESS TO INFORMATION: You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, free of charge, and we will respond to your request within 30 (thirty) days.

(3) MARKETING: You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking or unchecking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at: info@sportles.com.

SPORT.LES, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

(4) DELETION OF INFORMATION: If you believe children under 16 provided us information, without parent/guardian consent. You may request that we remove all information about you from our database by contacting us in accordance with Section 9 below, by contacting us at: info@sportles.com

Additionally, we are working on providing you a way of deleting the information we hold about you, if you no longer wish to use SPORT.LES. We will update this accordingly, and we will also notify you when we make a change to this policy. If you have any questions regarding how we are working on providing you a way to delete your information from our servers, please contact us at: info@sportles.com

(5) RIGHT TO FILE A COMPLAINT: We operate a complaints handling procedure which we will use to try to resolve disputes when they first arise, please let us know if you have any complaints or comments at info@sportles.com

Transferring your information outside of Europe

SPORT.LES uses Shopify, Inc., a Canadian company, for providing you the SPORT.LES platform, as a result the servers which your information is stored, may be outside of Switzerland. As part of the services offered to you through SPORT.LES, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our or third party providers’ servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. Shopify has protections for personal data in every step of its data flow. EEA personal data is received and initially processed by Shopify's Irish entity, Shopify International Ltd. Data is exported from the EEA to Shopify’s Canadian parent entity, Shopify Inc. This export takes place within Shopify’s corporate structure. Data within Shopify Inc. is protected under PIPEDA, Canada’s private sector privacy legislation, which is considered adequate under the GDPR. Shopify Inc. uses a combination of data centers and cloud service providers to store this personal data in the United States and Canada. When personal data is transferred to the United States, it is either done so through the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, for Shopify’s own storage, or through contractual data protection addenda (DPAs) with third-party service providers. The EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shields are also considered adequate under the GDPR. Shopify’s Privacy Shield certification statement can be found on PrivacyShield.gov. To see a full list of our third party sub-processors, please see our Sub-Processors List.

By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Identifying the data processor and data controller 

Data protection law in certain jurisdictions differentiates between the “controller” and “processor” of information. In general, you are the controller of your data. In general, SPORT.LES. is the processor of your data. SPORT.LES, a Switzerland based company based at Gustav-Gull Platz 4, CH 8004 Zürich, is the controller of information other than your personal information and a processor of your data.

Data protection law in certain jurisdictions differentiates between the “controller” and “processor” of information. In general, you are the controller of your data. In general, SPORT.LES. is the processor of your data. SPORT.LES, a Switzerland based company based at Gustav-Gull Platz 4, CH 8004 Zürich, is the controller of information other than your personal information and a processor of your data.

 

SECURITY

About your security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at info@SPORTLES.com. SPORT.LES GUSTAV-GULL PLATZ 4 8004 ZURICH

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

About third party

 

This Site may contain links to other websites. If you choose to visit other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites, and it is your responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their policies.

CONTACT INFORMATION AND POLICY UPDATES

If you have any questions, contacting us at...

 

CONTACTING US: If you have any questions about this Policy, our practices related to this Site, or if you would like us to remove your information from our databases please feel free to contact us at: info@sportles.com.

     SPORT.LES.

    Gustav-Gull Platz 4, Zürich, CH 8004, Switzerland

    Phone: +41 79 907 9264

Updates & Changes

 

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Policy, simply by posting such change, update, or modification on the Site and without any other notice to you. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. It is your responsibility to review this Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms.

SPORT.LES SUBPROCESSORS

Last Modified: July 2019

 

To support delivery of our Services and SPORT.LES (or one of its Affiliates listed below) may engage and use data processors (each, a "Sub processor") with access to certain information collected from visitors and Users (“Customer Data”).

This page provides important information about the identity, location and role of each Sub processor. Terms used on this page but not defined have the meaning set forth in the Terms of Service, or superseding written agreement between You and SPORT.LES (the "Agreements").

What is a Sub Processor?

 

A sub processor is a third party data processor engaged by SPORT.LES, who has or potentially will have access to or process Data (which may contain Personal Data). SPORT.LES uses different types of sub processors to perform specific functions as outlined below.

The sub processor has the same direct responsibilities and liabilities under the GDPR as the original processor has. SPORT.LES requires sub processors to satisfy equivalent obligations as those required from SPORT.LES (as a Data Processor).

Third Parties

 

SPORT.LES currently uses third party Sub processors to provide infrastructure services. SPORT.LES undertakes a careful selection process by which it evaluates the security, privacy and confidentiality practices of sub processors, as well as ensuring the quality of Services they provide.

Infrastructure Subprocessors

 

SPORT.LES may use the following Sub processors to host Customer Data or provide other infrastructure that helps with delivery of our Services:

Entity Name

Sub processing Activities

Entity Country

Shopify, Inc.

E-Commerce Platform Service Provider

Ireland & Canada

Shopify, Inc.

Hosting Provider

Ireland & Canada

 

Others Subprocessors

 

SPORT.LES may use the following Subprocessors to perform other Service functions:

Entity Name

Subprocessing Activities

Entity Country

Paypal, Inc.

Payment Processing

Ireland & United States

Bold Cashier

Payment Processing

Canada

Shopify Payments, Inc.

Payment Processing

United States

DHL

Courier Service

Germany

Google, Inc.

Website Traffic Analytics & Payment Processing

United States

     

 

SPORT.LES Advertising Affiliates & Partners

 

SPORT.LES may also engage with one or more of the following Advertising Affiliates and Partners as Sub processors to market Site and/or Services:

Entity Name

Entity Country

Facebook

United States

Klaviyo

United States

 

Updates

 

As our business grows and evolves, the Sub processors we engage may also change. We will endeavor to provide you with notice of any new Sub processors to the extent required under the Agreements, along with posting such updates here. Please check back frequently for updates.

Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart

x